Privacy Policy

Introduction and Acceptance

Welcome to the Signature Supplements website located at https://signaturesupplements.ca/ (the “Website”) which includes all subdomains present and future. We hope you enjoy your visit and / or use of the Website. By visiting and / or using the Website, you: (1) agree to be bound by the terms of present Privacy Policy (the “Policy”); and (2) consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information as described in the Policy.

The Website is owned and operated by Signature Supplements Inc., a duly incorporated company in the province of Nova Scotia, Canada. Where the present Policy refers to “Signature Supplements”, it may refer to Signature Supplements Inc. and / or its officers, directors, employees, agents or representatives, depending on the context. Any reference to “we”, “our”, or “us” in this Policy shall also refer to Signature Supplements.

The Policy was last modified on May 30, 2016. Signature Supplements reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any of the Policy. Any changes to the Policy can be found at this URL. It is your responsibility to check the Policy periodically for changes. Your use of the Website following the posting of any changes to the Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If we make substantial changes to the Policy that materially affect the way we treat your information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by posting a prominent notice when you log in to your account.

The Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use, as both these documents govern your use of the Website.

In this Policy, a Website visitor or user may be referred to as “you”. When a Website user has created an account and is logged in, they may be referred to as a “Logged-in User”. If you are representing an organization in your use of the Website, you acknowledge that you have the capacity to bind that organization, and acknowledge that the organization will comply with the privacy obligations in this Policy.

If you have any questions about the Policy, or if you wish to inquire about and / or access any personal information Signature Supplements holds about you, please contact:

Signature Supplements Legal Services 
legal[at]signaturesupplements[dot]ca or Contact Us

or:

Signature Supplements Legal Services
Unit 39 – 201 Brownlow Avenue
Dartmouth, NS
Canada B3B 1W2

General Statement of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

Signature Supplements takes your privacy and security of personal information very seriously. We have provided a secure environment and this strict Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally-identifiable information (“Personal Information”) when you voluntarily submit this information, and other information gathered by Signature Supplements when you are using or accessing the Website. This Policy also covers Signature Supplements’ treatment of any Personal Information that Signature Supplements may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy also covers “Patient Information”, information we collect about your patient if you have chosen to have on order of Signature Supplements products delivered directly to the patient and enter this information on the Website. Once received by Signature Supplements and for the purposes of this Policy, all Patient Information shall be deemed Personal Information.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that Signature Supplements does not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites or services that you elect to access through the Website or via a link from the Website (“Third Party Website”), or to individuals that Signature Supplements does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link only to those Third Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Website you access.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to Signature Supplements via any non-secured mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or Twitter, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to Signature Supplements via these methods.

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

Signature Supplements does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are using the Website, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example by signing up for an account. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose, as described in the next section of this Policy.

Personal Information Collected and its Uses

The following is an exhaustive list of Personal Information collected from you upon your express submission when you use the Website, and what we use it for. You acknowledge that you are submitting this Personal Information with your informed consent, and in the case of Patient Information, with the informed consent of the patient.

  • Account Information: As specified in the Terms of Use, to access certain areas of the site you will be required to create an account and enter the following Personal Information: a valid email address, first and last name, whether or not you are a student, and if you are not a student, certain practitioner license information limited to your educational institution attended, your license number, and years in practice. You may also submit non-mandatory information as part of the registration process, or after your account has been created, and this is also Account Information. We use this Account Information in order to: (1) determine whether you have sufficient credentials to have an account; (2) communicate with you about your account; and (3) when you use the online product order form, pre-fill certain information in the order form (such as your contact information or delivery address) to facilitate the order process.
  • Patient Information. When you choose to have products shipped directly to your patient, you must submit the following Patient Information: full name and mailing address. You may also submit the patient’s phone number. We will only use this information to deliver the order to the patient. We (or our third party subcontractors) will never contact the patient directly except if needed in order to facilitate delivery.
  • Contact Information. When you use the Contact Form on the Website, we collect your name and email address. We only use this Personal Information for the purpose of replying to your inquiry.
Security of Information

Signature Supplements uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. In addition, Signature Supplements uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Website, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security, both electronic and physical.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraph, Signature Supplements does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website to third parties. Moreover, Signature Supplements does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of Signature Supplements are responsible for the management and development of the Website, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents or assigns all have been instructed to comply with the Policy.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Terms of Use; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Website generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Signature Supplements (in which case we will require such entities to honour this Policy); (5) if Signature Supplements is acquired by or merged with another entity (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Limited Gathering of Information for Analytical and Security Purposes

Signature Supplements automatically collects certain information using the third-party analytics program Google Analytics to help us understand how our users use the Website, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website, we automatically collect your IP address, browser and computer type, access times, the web page from which you came, and the web page(s) you access (as applicable). We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website users in the aggregate. Signature Supplements also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website, the specific pages on the Website, with a view to introducing improvements.

Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Terms of Use.

Tracking Technology (“Cookies”)

Signature Supplements uses tracking technology (“cookies”) on the Website and by using the Website and clicking “I accept” you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive when you visit a website, in order to track use of the site and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer. The Website uses “session cookies,” which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer while you are a Logged-In User. Furthermore, Google Analytics uses a cookie in order to perform the functions described in the previous section of this Policy.

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience as a Logged-in User on the Website by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Website and make orders, such as account login information. Furthermore, deleting cookies may prevent certain functions, including the order process, from working at all. Signature Supplements shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you delete cookies, or any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

If you are accessing the Website from the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), in compliance with Article 22 of Law 34/2002 of the Information Society Services, we have requested your explicit consent to the use of cookies.

Accounts and their Termination, and Verification and Deletion of Personal Information

If you wish to inquire about and / or verify and Personal Information Signature Supplements holds about you, or you wish to cancel your account and have all your Personal Information (including Account Information) permanently deleted from our records, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

Notwithstanding the previous paragraph, you acknowledge and agree that if you request all your Personal Information be deleted from our records, certain local server copies may remain for a period of time, in accordance with standard data backup procedures and all applicable laws. Such backup copies will never be used for any purpose whatsoever.

Risks Associated with the Internet

Despite Signature Supplements’ best efforts to ensure that third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Website, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Signature Supplements cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk.

Limitation of Liability

Signature Supplements, and / or its respective officers, directors, owners, officials, partners, partnerships, principals, employees, affiliates and other related entities, servants, agents, representatives, successors and assigns, will not be held liable for any losses or damages (pecuniary or otherwise) resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Website not in violation of the Policy.

Compliance with Privacy Laws

This Policy and Signature Supplements’ practices in general are designed to be in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”, S.C. 2000, c. 5. If you have any questions regarding this compliance, please contact us using the contact information further up in this Policy.

© Signature Supplements 2016

P. 1-888-333-8038

F. 1-888-889-0740

A. 50 Eileen Stubbs Ave, Unit 144
Dartmouth NS B3B 0M7

P. 1-888-333-8038

F. 1-888-889-0740

A. 50 Eileen Stubbs Ave, Unit 144
Dartmouth NS B3B 0M7